Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Virginia DACA Clinic

October 6, 2014 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

¿Quiénes Pueden Renovar?

Todo solicitante a quien está por expirarle el período de aprobación de dos años, que continúan reuniendo los requisitos de elegibilidad iniciales y que:

  • No ha salido de los Estados Unidos en o después del 15 de agosto del 2012 sin haber obtenido un permiso especial de inmigración, llamado “advance parole.”
  • Ha residido de forma ininterrumpida en los Estados Unidos desde que sometió su aplicación inicial de DACA y después que ésta fuese aprobada
  • No ha sido encontrado culpable de un delito mayor o felonía, de un delito menor “significativo” o tres delitos menores, después que le fuese otorgado DACA

¿Cuándo se Debe Renovar?

Deberá someter su aplicación para la renovación aproximadamente 120 días (4 meses) antes de la fecha de expiración en su DACA. No someter antes porque su aplicación podría ser rechazada por inmigración.

Formularios Requeridos por el Servicio de Inmigración y Ciudadanía de Estados Unidos (USCIS) para la Renovación

  1. Formulario I-821D – Acción Diferida
  2. Formulario I-765 – Permiso de Trabajo
  3. Formulario Anexo al I-765

¿Cuáles son los Documentos/Información Necesarios Para Preparar la Aplicación de Renovación?

  • Giro postal o “money order” por $465
  • 2 fotografías estilo pasaporte
  • Copia de notificación de aprobación
  • Copia de permiso de trabajo o de la aprobación del mismo
  • Copia de aplicación inicial de DACA (Si no trae una copia de su aplicación inicial, CASA de Maryland no será responsable de inconsistencias entre su aplicación inicial y su renovación)
  • Información o evidencia de cualquier actividad criminal incurrida después de la aprobación de DACA, si esto se aplica en su caso
  • Su número de seguridad social

USCIS PUEDE RECHASAR SU APPLICACION SI HAY INCONSISTENCIAS ENTRE SU APPLICAION INICIAL Y SU RENOVACION.

NO SERA NECESARIO VOLVER A PRESENTAR DOCUMENTOS SOMETIDOS CON LA APLICACIÓN ORIGINAL, A MENOS QUE LE SEA REQUERIDO POR INMIGRACION

El USCIS podría solicitar documentos o declaraciones adicionales para verificar la información proporcionada en apoyo de su solicitud de renovación de DACA El USCIS también podría contactar a otras agencias del gobierno, instituciones educativas, empleadores, u otras entidades para verificar esta información

Proporcionar información falsa con pleno conocimiento y voluntariamente en el formulario de aplicación, es un delito mayor o felonía, el cual es castigable con multa y hasta cinco años en prisión o ambos. Además, el solicitante podría ser puesto en proceso de deportación.

Para información sobre nuestras clínicas de DACA o futuras clínicas para su renovación, visite nuestra página: www.casademaryland.org o únase a nuestros contactos en Facebook.

Favor tomar en cuenta que para recibir asistencia con DACA su membresía de CASA debe de estar vigente – ($25.00 para renovar) El costo para recibir asistencia con su inicial/renovación es de $50.00

– Solamente se acepta efectivo o giro postal.


Who Is Eligible for Renewal?

Any applicant whose two-year DACA status is about to expire, who continues to meet all the initial eligibility requirements, and who:

  • Has not left the United States on or after August 15, 2012 without having obtained a special permission from immigration known as “advanced parole.”
  • Has resided continuously in the United States since submitting his/her original DACA application and after receiving his/her approval.
  • Has not been found guilty for a major crime or felony, a “significant misdemeanor or three misdemeanors since the approval of the original DACA application.

When Should You Renew?

Applicants should submit their applications for renewal approximately 120 days (4 months) before the expiration date of their DACA status. Applications submitted more than 120 days before expiration will be rejected by immigration.

Forms Required by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for Renewal

  1. Form I-821D – Deferred Action Application
  2. Form I-765 – Work Permit
  3. Form I-765 Worksheet

What Documents and Information Should be Prepared for the Renewal Application?

  • Money Order for $465
  • 2 passport-style photos
  • Copy of the Original Approval Notice
  • Copy of Work Permit or Work Permit Approval Letter
  • Copy of original DACA application (If you do not bring a copy of your original DACA application, CASA de Maryland will not be responsible for any inconsistencies between your original application and your renewal)
  • If applicable, information or other evidence regarding any sort of criminal activity which occurred after the approval of your DACA application.
  • Your social security number

USCIS MAY REJECT YOUR APPLICATION IF THERE ARE INCONSISTENCIES BETWEEN YOUR ORIGINAL APPLICATION AND YOUR RENEWAL.

IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO PRESENT DOCUMENTS INCLUDED IN THE ORIGINAL APPLICATION UNLESS IMMIGRATION ASKS FOR THEM SPECIFICALLY.

The USCIS can request documents or additional information in order to verify the evidence presented in support of your DACA renovation. The USCIS can also contact other governmental agencies, educational institutions, employers or other entities to verify information.

Voluntarily presenting information that you know to be false to the best of your knowledge is a felony, which is punishable by a fine and/or up to five years in prison. Further, the applicant can be place in deportation proceedings.

For more information on our DACA clinics or for future clinic dates for renewal, visit our webpage at www.casademaryland.org or “Like” us on Facebook.

Please remember that in order to receive assistance with your DACA renewal your CASA membership must be valid ($25 to renew). The cost of assistance with your DACA initial/renewal is $50.00, payable only by cash or money order.

Details

Date:
October 6, 2014
Time:
9:30 am - 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Venue

CASA de Virginia
901 S. Highland Street, 3rd Floor
Arlington , VA 22204 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
571-421-2220